ACT 州担保博士类别2016年11月开放申请,到ACT读STEM-I博士去

飞出国:ACT 博士类别技术移民担保 11.1 开放,必须是 ACT 毕业的博士,如果当前不在堪培拉,要求博士毕业不超过2年。如果当前在堪培拉,需要已经在堪培拉居住12个月以上,这种情况不再对毕业年限有要求。CSOL 上的职业就可以申请,也就是只要通过职业评估分数上基本没问题:博士20+澳洲学历5+年龄30,刚好 55 分。加上澳洲2年STEM-I硕博可以在 EOI 里额外获得 5 分,分数更没有问题,甚至有可能直接申请 189 。可以考虑去 ACT 读博士呀。

飞出国重点讲一下 STEM-I 专业,也就是工科的科学,技术,工程,数学和 ICT 信息和通信技术。

  • VET 这类都需要有最少一年工作经验,可以选择数学或科学类博士专业,毕业后可以从事 VET 的大学讲师、数学家或科学家等。
  • 读 ICT 专业评估 ACS 需要1年工作经验,硕士博士期间的带薪工作可以算。
  • 如果学习工程专业,毕业后不需要工作经验就可以获得职业评估。

ACT 州担保博士类别2016年11月开放申请

2016年11月起,对于从堪培拉所在大学毕业的博士生只要职业在CSOL上的,有评估函和EOI及博士学历材料,其他材料都不需要提供,不需要申请费(The application for streamlined PhD nomination is free),优先处理(一周内出结果)。

  • 对当前在堪培拉居住的ACT博士毕业生,需要已经在堪培拉居住超过12月,不论博士什么时候毕业的都可以申请。
  • 对当前不在堪培拉的ACT博士毕业生,需要博士毕业不超过2年(所有都要求是在 ACT university 取得的博士)。

SKILLED NOMINATED (SUBCLASS 190) VISA.

PhD GRADUATES

1 NOVEMBER 2016

Applying for ACT Nomination while in Australia

Canberra residents

You are eligible to apply for streamlined ACT nomination if you have completed a PhD at an ACT university. You must be living in Canberra for at least 12 months before you apply. There is no criteria relating to when your PhD was awarded by an ACT university providing that you meet the Canberra residency requirement.

Interstate residents

If you are living in another state or territory, you are eligible to apply for streamlined ACT nomination if your PhD was awarded by an ACT university no more than two years before you apply.

Applying for ACT nomination from overseas

If you are living overseas, you are eligible to apply for streamlined ACT nomination if your PhD was awarded by an ACT university no more than two years before you apply.

飞出国: ACT 博士类别处理周期一周,email通知结果,提名函有效期3个月:

Most applications for streamlined PhD nomination will be assigned to a case officer within one week of lodgement.

官方详细指南可以飞出国论坛下载: http://bbs.fcgvisa.com/t/act/2846/48